School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

these graves actually open describes it as follows. -
    At the bottom was a huge stone or flag and the skeleton of a man of extraordinary size rested on it. On the four sides were other large stones or flags and on top again was a huge flag large enough to cover all. It was all just like a coffin made of flags or stones. Compared with an ordinary man's skull or shin bones they were out of all proportion. There are many stories extant, about the haunted atmosphere that still pervades this place: - a headless black dog - a woman in black with a hood drawn over her head, are heavily storied[?] in all the yarns of this weird spot.
    John Dempsey
    Killincooly More, Co. Wexford