School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    green from the graveyard and plenty of whiskey could be had there. Denis was the publican's name. On one occasion a man was killed and a priest from Gorey forbade the pattern to be held any more + cursed the public house. (Only traces of the ruined walls may be seen today. I don't know the name of the priest but Gorey church at that time was at the railway bridge.
    The men from Castletown also used to fight the Tara Hills but faction fights at that time were the usual things at fairs or meetings.

Kilcavan ( St. Karan's Church) Contd.
    I have often seen graves opened + baskets of oyster shells thrown out of them. I don't know the meaning of the oyster shells or how they came there unless they used be sold at the pattern in the time of the fishing here or perhaps the monks long ago used them for making lime to manure their land.
    Well
    There is no blessed well very close to the graveyard but I remember when I was a boy seeing an ash tree there which always held water in the branches. These were formed fork wise + I often remember climbing up a chap's shoulder to get a drink out of it. There was water there winter + summer + lovely cool water it was. Somebody cut it down as its roots had grown out too far + were interfering with the graves.
    Bryan Maghuire
    Cronellard, Co. Wexford