School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Public Works - The Famine
    The story is likely enough because in the old times people used to pass children under a donkey's belly to cure the chin cough. (Ass's milk was also used for same purpose.
    (The food doled out was a sort of soup made of meal + fish boiled up together. It was invented by a French-man who came to Dublin.
    Work
    Smith's Lane at Tara Hill + my own (i.e. Bryan Mc Guire) lane at Cronellard + the Tincurragh lane down to Patrick Noctor's were made during the famine. The men on the job were paid 6d or eight pence a day. Only a small number of starving people were released.
    Great numbers of people especially the young people left these parts for America and other places. I remember learning that there were up to thirty families on Smith's farm alone. There is only one to-day. Some of those peoples' names were Cullens, Binions, Murphy, Canavan, Noctor, Crannel + Doyles. There is hardly a trace of their homes today but sometimes Jim Neill Smith's ploughman turns up paving stones when ploughing those fields.
    Above taken down from
    Bryan Maguire