School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. It is generally believed that there were many hedge schools in this parish, not much is known about any of these schools, and it is thought that they were moved about from time to time.
    There was an old school house in Churchtown the ruins of it are to be seen still. Another old school was in a field belonging to James Kavanagh, Ballygarrett. The field where the school was in is now called the "School field". There are now no ruins to be seen now.
    In a field beside the dairy belonging to James Doyle, Ballydarragh is an old wall which is the ruins of an old hedge-school. The master used to lodge in the houses of the pupils. He used to remain about a month in each place.
    About two hundred years ago there was a college in a field near the house of Mr. Bass, Carrigbeg. In 1798 this college was turned into a malt-house. About this time three brothers were planted in lands usurped from their lawful owners in Glandoran. Their name was Inmin. The only rent they ever had to pay was three grains of whole
        1. buildings