School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Famine Times
    During the famine time large numbers of people died from hunger. The district was much more thickly populated before the Famine that at the present time. Many fields and homes are pointed out as where houses once stood. At that time the potatoes need to be sown in ridges instead of in drills as they are today.
    Before the famine the principal food was the potatoes and buttermilk. The corn and butter and even the eggs had to be sold to pay the rent. When the potatoe-crop failed they people had nothing, so some of the better-off people used to collect small subscriptions from anyone who could afford them and with the money they would buy meal and make porridge. A certain spot would be appointed to divide the porridge and everyone would get a share. "Kinsellas Rock" in Barntown is still pointed out as where the porridge was divide.