School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. The Care of the Feet
    About fifty years ago children never wore boots till they were fifteen or sixteen they would come to school in their bare feet and the boys always wore petticoats till they left school about the age of sixteen. At the present time very few children go barefoot during the summer.
    The water in which the feet were washed should be thrown out as soon as possible and on no condition should it be left inside for a night, because if it were it was said that the fairies would get power over the house.
    There is only one shoemaker in this district now but about twenty or thirty years ago there were six or seven working at the trade. People buy all their shoes in the shops nowadays.
    The farmers used to wear clogs long ago but only a few wear them now. They are not made locally.
    At one time there was a tannery in this parish. Nothing remains of the tannery now but a loch of water and the walls of a little old house. The