School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

According to Mr. Butler it has been passed down the various generations that three soldiers were killed...

187
    the surprise of all it would not burn. The older people knew about the soldiers having been buried there so it did not cause them any surprise.
    The young saplings again grew up and when fully grown were again cut down for the same pupose and the same thing happened. Paraffin oil and tallow were liberally applied to them but all in vain and the blocks has to be thrown away.
    Mr. Butler's son pointed out these plants to me about three months ago. In that neighbourhood the people made as many surprise attacks on the Yeomen that the Watch House was built and occupied by military to enable them to see the insurgents coming on from the Low Lands which were thickly wooded affording splendid shelter to the fugitives. From these woods they often made rallies forth when not expected and killed some of the soldiers. Then the Yeomen of the soldiers. Then the Yeomen of the district appointed a field
    Thomas Butler
    Farmer