School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

According to Mr. Butler it has been passed down the various generations that three soldiers were killed...

188
    since called The Cavalry Field and situated at Roche's Turn. Here they went through military exercises and woe to any Croppy who had the misfortune to pass that way at the time. Soon it was found safer to give the place a wide berth.
    From that field the yeos. broke up into bands to scour the whole district.
    The Yeoman headquarters was at Ballinastraw about three miles away the house and land being now in the possession of Mrs. Sunderland. Here they met every night and feasted on the best of everything and on that account they became known as the Biora Beef Eaters. Many stories were told at these gatherings of the great deeds performed by them during the day - the croppied they had tortured and killed, the horses they burned, the information they had got from some unfortunate captive through torture and so on. Many locals were active members of the yeomen. Their descendants are known today. They bear the same
    Thomas Butler
    Farmer