School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    of the quarry when the horse they were driving stopped then plunged furiously making a terrible noise and darting from side to side. The horse behind broke loose and bolted back the road in as great a state of terror as the other. Mr Roche caught the first horse and made the Sign of the Cross on its fore-head. Mr Doyle held on to him while Roche ran back and caught the other horse and brought him on. Both horses were in a terrible state with apparent fear. The hair seemed to stand on them like wires and there was some strange awe-inspiring brilliance in their eyes. Both horses again started off quietly but nervous. Strange to say the men were not in the slightest alarmed. At this stage, I asked Mr Roche if he saw or heard anything unusual at the time and he said he did notice something undefinable about thirty yards in front. He could give no idea of what it was or
    John Roche
    Boley, Co. Wexford