School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    even what it looked like. It just appeared only long enough to let him know without a doubt that something was there. They then went to Doyle's house where they had some tea and talked about the fair and general subjects. At last Mr Roche got up to go to his home about one hundred and fifty yards away. Doyle asked him was he afraid but he said not at all or not a bit. Mr Doyle however was insisting on sending his two sons with him but Roche almost laughed at him, declining the kind offer. They then went out to see the horse. There was nothing about them to show that they had got a fright except that perspiration was actually dropping from them. Mr Roche then set out for home quite normal until he crossed the little gullet on the way known locally as the S[?]. Then quite suddenly and without anything to account for it a terrible fear seized him and he walked
    John Roche
    Boley, Co. Wexford