Scoil: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Games I Play.
    I have often played the following games :-
    Football, Hurling, Marbles, Hunt-the-fox, Draughts, Cards, Hand-ball, Spinning tops Ball-in-cap, Skittles, Pitch-and-toss, Leap-frog.
    When you are going to play marbles the first thing is to make three holes in a row, and to make them about the size of the marble if possible. The holes should be about six feet apart. Where you are going to shoot the marbles from should be six feet from the hole. If any of the marbles when fired or when hit by another marble goes a long way from the holes it can be fired from a distance of five or six feet from the hole you are going for. This is called brinks.
    Any number from nine or ten down can play easily. Two or three often play single hand. Four often play partners, two and two. Five and seven often play single hand. Six often play partners, three twos, or two threes. Nine often play partners three threes. When the game is started all the players go for the first hole. Whoever
    Paddy O' Brien
    Ballyorley Upper, Co. Wexford