School: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

called the Farmer. The girls in the ring shout out "The farmer wants a wife", and the "farmer" pulls in someone, and she is the "wife". The girls shout again "The wife wants a child", The "wife" pulls in someone for the "child". The girls in the ring shout "The child wants a nurse," and the "child" pulls in some girl for the "nurse".
    Then the girls shout again "The nurse wants a dog". The "nurse" pulls in someone for the "dog". The girls shout again "The dog wants a bone" etc and that is the end of the game.
    This is the way we play Little - dog - at - home.
    We get into a ring, and one girl goes around the ring while the others are shouting "I have a little dog at home, and its name is Buff, it will neither bite you, nor you, nor you, but it will take a big bite out of you". Then the "bitten" girl runs after the other girl until she has caught her, & so on.
    Brigid Lacey,
    Monamolin, Gorey,