School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the roots. Under the roots was a pot of gold. He caught hold of the gold, and took it home to his mother. When he went home he hid it under the kitchen floor. One day a man came in to the house. He sat near where the gold was hidden. The boy took up a hatchet and killed him. He dragged him away and threw him into a bog-hole. When he was coming back, he saw a goat.
    He killed her and threw her into the hole also. The guards were out looking for the peddlar, and they asked the boy did he kill him. The boy said he did. The guards said "show him to us". The bog was near the house, so the boy took them and showed them the peddlar but what did he pull up but the goat with the long horns. He said "Does your peddlar wear horns". The guards said "come on home he is foolish
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Kathleen Slye