School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

There is a field in Coorduff called "Billies field" on account of people that lived there. "The tan-yard field" as there was tanning done in it years ago. "The Corrib field", "Brenies field" because there was a man living in it by the name of Brenick. "Kathys field" because there was an old woman by the name of Kathy Keating living the corner of it. "Scotts field because it was owned by a man by the name of Scott. "The forge field" because there was a man named John Middleton who had a forge there in it some years ago. "The quarry field" because there are stones got for to build houses out of it. There is a Ratheen in Cromogue on Miss Murphy's. Some years ago people got sand out of it and there was a skull found in it and they put back the sand again.
    Mary Byrne
    Hugh Byrne