School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

eggs. We are told that she got her red breast by trying to pick the nails from "Our Lord's Hands" and her breast breast got all blood. The wren uilds her nest in a bush or in a sgeach. She lay's twenty eggs. The Black-bird builds her nest in a laurel tree or in a sgeach. She lays three blue eggs. The Thrush builds her nest in a bush. She lays about five eggs. The Sparrow builds her nest in the eaves of houses. She lays five eggs. The Cuckoo comes to our country in May and flys away in the month of July. She builds no nest of her own. She lays her egg on the ground and puts it into a Robins nest.
    Nellie Kenny
    Patrick Crean