School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó hEideáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There are many names given to fields, crosses or bridges after former owners or after things that happened at them.

177
    whose name was Mr Webster. This field is situated at Jamestown in the barony of Davistown two miles from Enniscorthy.
    Rabbit Burrow Field:
    It is situated at Dunnisane in the barony of Davistown three miles from Enniscorthy. Everywhere one looks there is a rabbit burrow and so it is called Rabbit Burrow Field.
    Red Pat's Cross:
    It is situated at Tomalossit one and a quarter miles from Enniscorthy. A long time ago there lived a man at this cross called Red Pat who was seen standing at the cross every night and so it is called Red Pat's Cross.
    Buck's Bridge:
    It is situated about four miles from Enniscorthy at Davistown. Years ago there were people out hunting a deer and it is said that the deer jumped over this bridge.
    Bloody Bridge:
    This is situated a quarter of a mile from Enniscorthy. In the year 1798 there was a great many people killed on a bridge and so it is called the Bloody Bridge.
    Lillian Russell
    Lillian Russell