School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó hEideáin

down hard so that it was almost like a flagstone
    The fireplace was usually at the gable end and was simply a slightly raised flat under a very high hood above which rose the chimney. This made it easy for burning whins, ends of logs or anything that could be burned. At one end of the fireplace usually ran a short wall with a small window or spy hole. The roofs were thatched with strong straw which was quite waterproof.
    Tallow dip candles were used for lighting then and were made locally though some people made their own candles.
    Wooden platforms called settle beds were the usual sleeping places, some in the kitchen and some in the room adjoining. The beds were usually placed close to the wall and were used as seats in the day time.
    There is a house one and a half miles from Enniscorthy with no glass in the windows only some sackcloth and no chimney
        1. buildings