School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó hEideáin

This is an account of old home-industries in this district which I heard from many people.
    Written: 11th January 1939.
    When the Tanyard Lane was destroyed a man named Art Kavanagh started a small foundry. He got the iron and steel from old bolts and bits of scrap-iron. The people saved some bolts for him as he was not rich enough to buy the iron. If a farmer wanted a piece of a plough made he would send him a bit of a harrow or something else. The gate belonging to the Tower of Vinegar (h) Hill was made by him. It was a home -industry. It ended in the year 1910. He owned two foundries one in John Street and the other in the Tanyard Lane.
    A long time ago there was a lime kiln at the top of Sawmill Lane. It was carried on by a man named (Ko) Devereux. They made lime from stones which they broke and burnt themselves. Most of the builders in Enniscorthy used it as lime was scarce on Co. Wexford.
    There were two men in Enniscorthy who made nails. One of their names was Allen
    Christopher Smithson