School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. The cure for the tooth ache is put a drop of iodine on a piece of wadding and put the wadding on the tooth. Another cure is put a drop of whiskey in the tooth.
    The princial cure for a wart is burn the wart with caustic. Another cure is count the number of warts and get the same number of stones. Rub the warts with the stones. Then make a paper bag and put the stones into the bag and leave them on the road. If it is gone the warts would be gone.
    There are many cures for boils but the best cure is fill a bottle with boiling water. And pour out the water and put the botle on the boil. It will draw the bad dirt out of the boil.
    Another cure is make a poltice of linceed meal. And put the poltice on the boil very hot.
    Richard Lancaster