Scoil: Ballyroebuck (uimhir rolla 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road going down by the school is known as the Mill Hill. It is called the Mill because there was a mill on it one time. Most of the roads start at local places and end in a town. Another road is Green's lane. It is called Green's lane because a farmer by the name of Green lives at one end of it. There is a road going up by Farrell's and it ends at Murphy's lane in Bolinrush and it is known as Ballycadden lane.
    There is a church path going in, in Bollyboy and comes out at Kilrush Church. Another path goes in at Pierce's and ends at Murhpy's lane. There is a Monument going into Tombrack. A man was killed off an Engine there.
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick Murphy