School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Ballynaberney, Co. Wexford
C. E. Kidd

Festival Customs
    There is some custom attached to almost every festival day or holy day.
    On St. Stephen's Day long ago boys went around to the neighbours' houses with a decorated bush and a wren hanging from it. They played some musical instrument and sing the wren song and some of the neighbours give them money.
    Shrove Tuesday is known locally as "Pancake Tuesday" because it is a habit with most people to make pancakes as a special treat on that day. This is done beause the days in Lent are fast days and some people have a little feast before Lent.
    At Hallowe'en people make colcannon and on that night children have a party and they have nuts barm-brack and they play all sorts of games and have the best of sport. At that time of the year the shops have a supply of false faces known locally as vizards, and children buy them for their parties.