School: Cushenstown (roll number 6087)

Cushenstown, Co. Wexford
Micheál Mac Murchadha

1. Once upon a time there were two men going home from Cassagh one night, and their names were James Lacey and William Lacey.
    As they came to a certain distance of Carnagh grave yard James saw a ghostly funeral coming toward them. James saw this funeral and William could not see this funeral at all. They walker along till they came to the graveyard and then James saw four young men dressed in white taking the corpse out of the hearse, and the four men carried the corpse into the grave yard, and laid it in a certain grave in the grave yard. The two men stopped a few minutes at the grave yard gate. About a week after James died from the fright.
    Siobhán Ní Cuanaigh
    Seán Ua Cuanaigh