School: Cushenstown (roll number 6087)

Cushenstown, Co. Wexford
Micheál Mac Murchadha

1. One night in the late eighties and old drunken man wandered into a Church in New Ross and lay down and fell asleep. As the church clock was striking twelve he woke up with a start to find the church lighted up and a Priest fully vested standing on the alter. He got very frightened when the Priest called out in a loud clear voice "Is there anyone here to serve my Mass". He repeated this three times and immediately the church darkened again. In the morning the man told the Priest who lived in the - what he had seen the night before and the two agreed to sit up and wait in the church until the strange Priest would come to say Mass. As on the night before when the clock struck twelve the strange Priest appeared on the alter and called out "Is there anyone here to serve
    Siobhán Nic Eochaidh
    Bean Nic Eochaidh