Scoil: Adamstown (uimhir rolla 3755)

Adamstown, Co. Wexford
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used flails to thresh the corn instead of threshing engines which they use at present.
    To make those flails too bits of stick were first got. Each of these was a yard long one was called the Handstaff and the other was called the Booleaum.
    The Handstaff was caught in the hand and the Booleaum was used to thresh the corn. Two pieces of leather which were called leaps. were bradded around one and of each stick. Two pieces of leather called the Middle Bands were then placed over these. These bands were then joined together and then the flail was made. There is a small farmer living near my house named Myles Noctor who still uses a flail.
    Micheal Martin
    Rathkyle, Co. Wexford