School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    full, and his hostess, with many apologies, told him she had been obliged to give him the "Tapestry Room".
    "Why apologize" said the visitor, who knew nothing of the room or its history.
    Hardly had he fallen asleep when something heavy jumped growling on the bed. The curtains were torn apart and sheets, blankets and coverlet were heaped on the floor.
    When the exasperated sleeper, awakened & struck a light, there was no sign of anything. As his temper had not cooled down at breakfast time, he excused himself from passing another night in such an unrestful place.
    Later.
    Shortly after this the Rural Dean(then a youth and his father came to stay at Loftus Hall o the Rural Dean to be chose the Tapestry Room as his bedroom.
    One night the door opened noiselessly and the tall figure of a woman passed through the room on her way (apparently to a powdering closet at the opposite side.