School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I rubbed my eyes" every possible explanation entered my head, but the idea of a ghost never entered my head.
    Next night I sat up late, preparing a gun and ammunition for the next day, as I intended going out to shoot sea-birds when the door opened & shut in the same noiseless way, and the same tall lady crossed the room quietly noiselessy. & deliberately on her way towards the closet. I instantly rushed at her and threw my right arm around her exclaiming "I have you now".
    To my utter astonishment my arm passed through her and came with a thud against the bed post. The figure quickened its pace, and, as it passed, the skirt of the dress lapped against the curtain and I marked distinctly the pattern of the gown - a stiff brocaded one.
    The ghostly solution did not enter my mind but I told the story at breakfast. My father said never a word and it passed off as some folly of mine. It made so little impression on me, that, though I often spelt in the same room, I never looked for anything.