School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    pebble on the ground and throwing up another, and each player must take up the one on the ground and catch the one coming down but player must make a noise with the pebbles in her hand.
    The "Bulls" which is played by throwing up one pebble and letting the other four spread around the ground. The players first finger and big finger must be crossed. The tops of the fingers must tip the ground. Then one of the other players must pick a bull. The player must put each pebble under her hand. The pebbles must not be too round because if they are it is not easy to catch them on your hand.
    Fanny Quigley
    Rathfylane, Co. Wexford