School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. There are some women in this area who are reputed to be able to cure worm fever in children by means of herbs. The herb is known as the "Ceannabhan beag," but they are very jealous of their power and will not let no one see them prepare their bottle of medicine.
    One old lady, Anne Keating Dunenore, Bree Enniscorthy was supposed to have this power of curing worm fever. She insisted that it was not necessary for the person to take the medicine, but that the person should be "rubbed" with it. This rubbing was to done on the palms of the hands, soles of the feet, forehead and navel. She had testimonials from many grown-up people testifying to her power.
    Onother woman., Mrs Kate Byrne, Ballyeden, Clonroche, Enniscorthy is another "Curer".
    She says nothing about rubbing, but three spoonfuls of the mixture are to be taken at certain times.
    When the parent of the child goes to one of these women she, it is said, can tell them whether the child has the worm fever or not by the action of the herb in the water.
    Mrs Kate Brown is still alive.
    Mrs Keating died about 5 years ago R.I.P.