School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. Cathair Ruadh was a highwayman who lived in a cave on Mount Leinster. He was a very clever man.
    When he rode forth on his horse to rob some wealthy person he always got the shoes changed so that the tracks led into his cave instead of out.
    In this manner he fooled the British soldiers and led the British government to put a price of £500 on his head. Cathair Ruadh was held in esteem by all the poor people in the surrounding districts because what he robbed from the rich he gave to the poor. One day however bad luck came his way. As he was passing through Castle Boro he called at Richard Hynes house for a drink of butter milk which was served by his daughter Mary. He instantly fell in love with her and resolved to make her his.
    A week after he again came for a drink and as Mary was handing him up the cup he
    Teresa Quigley