School: Esker

Esker More, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

be married first.
    Ash Wednesday. We go to Mass and get the ashes on our foreheads.
    Holy Thursday is a day of special devotion. We visit the church and pray before the "Altar of Repose".
    Good Friday. The eggs laid that day are marked with a cross, in soot, and are eaten Easter Sunday.
    Easter Sunday we rise early to watch the sun dancing. People say it dances with joy that morning. Children vie with each other to see who'll eat the most eggs.
    Whit Monday we have a holiday from school.
    May Day. Children get a white thorn bush and fix it in the yard. Then they dress it up with egg shells flowers and coloured papers. This is to welcome the summer. The bush is not removed till it is knocked down accidentally.
    St Martin's Day is Nov 11th. On this day people kill something and put the blood in the four corners of the house, the two sides of the door and the two sides