School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. A few nights ago I was told by Richard Murphy if a pot of gold that was hidden beside Tubberdaly Castle and that there was a black pig guarding it. A man dreamt three nights in succession that he would get the gold, and on the fourth night he dreamt the same thing. He said that he would go the following night.
    he went to bed that night very delightful, but he was not long in it till he dreamt if he went that either he or the pig would loose his life.
    He went that very same night to look for the gold, but when he (when he) went there, he say many lights around the spot where the gold was and after a while the lights vanished so after a while he set to work and he was not long working till something struck him on the head and he feel dead. The place where he was digging for the gold is to be seen to this day. If you were out after twelve o'clock at night you would see a light going across the dielf in the direction of Croghan.
    Richard Murphy
    Richard Murphy