School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    A hidden treasure is supposed to be hidden under a big wall in Mollin's orchard in the townland of Rahan Demense in the parish of Rahan, in the barony of Ballycowan, in the County of Offaly. St. Carthage's monks left Sacred vessels there when they were leaving Rahan. They hid it beside one of the five roads that ran through Rahan at that time. People tried to get the treasure but they could not go near the place where the treasure was hidden.
    When they came near the place where the treasure was hidden they heard a voice saying 'Go back or you will be sorry'. The people were afraid to travel that road any more. There is no road running through that garden now.
    John Smyth
    Tullebeg