School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the centre of the Abbey floor there is a hole and a passage leads from that hole down under the fort.
    A man, who was passing by the fort one night, saw a huge long train going in through the fort. A man named Mr Healion once tried to get into the fort. He went down in the hole and along the passage. After he had travelled some distance the lam p which he carried was snatched from his hand and he was left in darkness. Without the light he could not see where he was going and he had to come up out of the passage.
    Another man named Mr Mooney drew some earth away from the fort. The next morning the jennet, which Mr Mooney had used, was dead in the stable. It is believed that there is a treasure hidden in the fort also.
    Francis Condron
    Glaskill, Co. Offaly