School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a field where there is a clump of bushes. One boy is appointed to count. Every three is a boy that is to look for the others. When they have two boys to look, all the the others go off and hide. When every boys is hid he says. "look" and and the other two boys are listening to hear where the sound comes from. Then they go to look for them.
    When one boy is caught he has to look with the other "Frog in the well." This game is played in a field by boys. A number of boys make a ring by catching hands. Then they put a boys inside and call him a frog. They keep going round in a ring and saying "Frog in the well cannot get out." When the frog gets out they select another boy to be a frog.
    "Colours." Colours is played in a field by boys and girls. A number of boys come together and they select two boys one to be the devil and the other to be the Angel.
    The Angel goes over behind a tree and the devil
    John Smyth