School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. Once there lived a noted family by the name of the O'Toole's. They lived in Castletown and were noted for their generosity. Now this family consisted of a man and his son. Near their house was a big fort in which many trees grew. One day the man went to get some fire wood in the fort. He cut some of the trees and then returned to get his dinner and to his great dismay when he returned home he found it was empty.
    His son was not there. He first looked in the vicinity of the house but he could not find him. Next he went for the police who come on the moment. He told them his story and they at once commenced to look for him. His father went up stairs and there he found a letter addressed to himself which read as follows. "Father your have done
    Kathleen Boland
    Castletown, Co. Offaly