School: Ballykilmurry

Ballykilmurry, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Odhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the players and sing "who will we have to pull her away, pull her way, pull her away, who will we have to pull her away on a cold and frosty morning". Then they would get another player to pull her away and which ever would win would go to the winners side. They would keep doing this until they are all gone.
    Ass
    The way to play ass is take all the coat cards out of the pack and give them out four to each person. Then give any card you like to the next person and the next person gives a card to the next person and so on. Then when you have four cards of the same everyone throws down their cards and who ever throws them down last is the ass.