School: Ballykilmurry

Ballykilmurry, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Odhráin

1. The History of Kilbride
    Kilbride at one time was a Catholic church. It was knock down by cromwell. The chapel is all covered with ivy now. The graveyard belonged to the catholic people that time. At one time different religions took it by and were buried in it. That chapel was supposed to be belonging to St. Brigid. They said in history that she was born near Kilbride, but the Co. Louth's say that she was born there. St Brigids father was an Officer in Conn of the 100 Battles and Magh Nuadath. At the time the canal was making, there was some grand emblem found belonging to St Brigid and the British constabulary took it by force
    Tom Burke
    Joseph Mc Gauley