School: Broughall, Killcormac

Broughal, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

1. Marriages in the district of Kilcormac most frequently take place before Lent and Advent. The old people say that Thursday and Friday are unlucky day to get married a marriage in the month of May is also unlucky. "Marry in May and you will rue the day." In my district the fathers and mothers generally settle the match. Sometimes money is given and sometimes land and cattle as a dowry. In my district the wedding takes place in the morning. They take their wedding breakfast in the girl's house. Then during the day they go around the place driving long ago, in side cars now with motors and end up at night with a dance. The straw boys do not go around in this county at all.
    Carmel Guinan