School: Broughall, Killcormac

Broughal, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    when they have got eyes they are cut into pieces each having one or two eyes and soon after they are sowed. The local neighbours help one another around here. The potatoes are grubbed and moulded once or twice. Sometimes they are taken out with a plough and other times with a digger and often with a fork or spade. It is usually the children that pick the potatoes because they are young and supple. they are stored into pits and covered with straw, scraws and clay outside. the main crop are the Spies, Champions, Skerry Champions, Golden Wonders, Arran banners and Arran Chief, Blacksmith, Black and white Skerries, Leinster Wonder. Early varitieties are Garden pillar, May Queen, Epicure, American roses.
    Patrick Carroll