School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. There are many old ruins in this district. There are three ruins of old castles. One is in Mountplesand which is situated abut seven miles South of Tullamore and about one and a half miles North East of Mount Bolus. It was owned by O'Connor Morris. It was built about the year ninteen hundred and eight. It was burned about the year ninteen twenty one or twenty two by the Republican Army. There is alot of passages under ground. There is supposed to be a stone on top of the castle and something written on it. The people that owned it are still alive.