School: Coolanarney

Coolanarney, Co. Offaly
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. Teresa Guinean lives in a townland named Roscore in the Parish of Rahan in the Barony of Ballacowan. Roscore means Ros and Lear which means:- Ros a dwelling place of the landlord, and Corr means right or just. Another meaning is the dwelling place of the landlord where there was a lot of gold. The number of families are 32 which consists of 130 people. The family name most common is Dunne. There are two old people over seventy, namely, Mrs Molloy and Thomas Dunne, all same address, Roscore, Bluebell, Tullamore. There are 24 thatched houses and eight slated in the townland. About ten people emigrated to America and none of the old people mentioned know Irish or can tell old stories. There are five old ruins in the townland and the land is very good and fertile. There are no rivers or lakes but there is a stream in Cummins field which runs down through Roscore and flows into a small river which supplies the Grand Canal. There is a wood called Blackwood and a Hollow in the middle of it called "Lug Hollow" and there is a lot of foxes in it.
    Roscore Demesne, Co. Offaly
    Teresa Guinean