Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds of this district are - robins, wrens, larks, thrushes, grouse, crow's, magpies, jackdaws, blackbirds, starlings, owl, stonechatter, chaffinch, bullfinch, green-linnet's, curlews, wild-geese, wild-ducks, water-hen's, blue-birds, tom-tit, goldfinch, jay, hawks, yellow-hammer, corncrake, widgeons, sea-gulls, wagtails, pheasants, may-birds, partridges, snipe, cuckoo, woodcock, plover, crane, sparrow, reafog, golden-wren, house-sparrow, woodpigeon's.
    The following birds migrate.
    Cuckoo, corncrake, swallow, wild geese and may-birds. When rain is coming crows swirl in the air. Curlews come up from the bog and cry before rain. Swallows fly low, and wagtails come near houses when rain is coming. Seagulls come inland and cry before rain. When fine weather is coming swallow's fly high. Tradition connecting the robin with Our Lord. The story is still told in this district that when the Holy Family were fleeing from Herod to Jerusalem St Joseph's feet were cut with stones and were bleeding. The blood was left on the ground and the robin covered the blood with moss afraid the soldiers would trace Our Lord. Some of the blood rubbed on his breast and he is called robin-redbreast ever since.