School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

Fig " = "Primitive Art"
    was continued at Carrickrobin, Co. Louth. recently deposited in the National Museum of Ireland by Rev. F. Corcoran C.C. a noted Louth Archaeologist. Striking links with similar carvings at the famous Irish tumulus at New Grange and in France and Scotland are pointed out.
  2. Amadán, práisgín, cailín, girsha, (girrseach).
    That is four Irish words to begin with. In Westmeath a piece of turf is a keerawn (caorán)
    At Croghan in Co offaly, the "Mummers" or actors of a rough play, are called "Huggadars" evidently from some lost Gaelic rhyme beginning with the word "chugad". Bothar (bothar) and an old field called Cor-na-smuthán.
    A bush in Wexford is a Sgeach, a thorn a Dealg, a hedgehog, a Gráinneóg.
    Coming to folk-lore every county has its "Ráithíns" (Raheens), its pishrogues or pishoges (pisreíga, piseoga) its fairies, such as the South Dublin "Limrachán".