School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

a mess of the venture.
    In the end they threw up the whole thing in disgust. The Corporation vetoed a project to raise money by a lottery because it might clash with one of its own schemes for raising money by similar means. In 1772 the company was formed and in 1773 the foundation-stone of the first lock was laid with great ceremony.
    The junction of the canal with the Liffey and the construction of Ringsend Dock was completed in 1796. In the end, over £2,000,000 was required to complete the project. The Company's directors included Napper Tandy and Dr. Emmet, father of Robert Emmet.
    Ald. T. Kelly, T.F. presided.