School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Picture. (Fig N) The head of Jupiter, a masterpiece by Phidias, found in the excavations now going forward at Cyrene.
    (Fig. O) Uaigh Dhiarmuda Ui Shéaghdha i dTuaith Ó Siosta Ciarraidhe. Leac chuimhne do Dhiarmaid agus Fhile eile atá sa phictiúir seo. Bhí tráchtas ar Dhiarmuid Ó Láimh Seán Ó Shúilleabháin ar "Scéala Éireann" Dia máirt seo Caitte.
    Note:= Cont'd:- The old man named Jiquin who died for the Tithes and in whose funeral 10000 men walked is buried in the old graveyard of "All Saints." I visit this place often and see the old tombstone with the inscription written thereon. It is of Celtic design and was erected by his grand-children.
    Languages
    Séamus Ó Gallchobhair