Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Doorlys of Stonestown when the man was dead his horse was lifted or swept off his feet on the road. The priest naturally fell and was stunned. A passer-by revived him and they went to attend to the horse, but the animal was so badly maimed by the fall that he had to be destroyed. As the priest recovered on the road both he and the passer-by who survived him hear the chuckling laugh and rustle of the fairies feet in the hedges on the roadside. The people said that the fairies travelled from Garbally and waylaid the priest's horse, as they could not harm the priest himself. This was the fairies revenge for being banished from the house in Garbally. This story was told to me by my father who is 74 or 75 years of age and has lived in Cloghan all his life. He knew Fr McGiveney and often shod his horse. He heard the Garbally part of the story from Johnnie Loonam Garbally.
    Timothy Mulhare
    Smith (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)