Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Or in Irish - "Cluan Damhna" means the residence of the heir to the Local Prince. Built about 1509 that is 427 years ago. It is still in a wonderful state of preservation standing firm upon its foundation of solid rock.
    Leading to a door-way in a Kind of outer court are seven stone steps. The Tower itself is square, containing at present four stories, access to which was by means of a narrow stone-stair-case in the thickness of the wall. until lately one could climb right up to the top. The view from which was very extensive.
    (right) By the tower to the right, and connected with it, are other buildings. To the left of the Castle is a large flat stone. Which was dug up by workmen employed here on the Barracks in 1805. They discovered a cave covered by this slab, containing a kind of box or coffins in which were the
    Miss Jane Walker
    Park, Co. Offaly