School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. Golden Grove Hill was called the Orange Hill because the Orange men used to celebrate the 12th July with the Orange men of the North on it. They used to have bone-fires and the bone fires were tar barrels burning on the hill. Then there is another hill and its name is Eagle Hill and they used to be bone fires on that also because a Giant is buried there and his grave is at the bottom of the hill to be seen at the left hand side.
    The time Cromwell was in Ireland his army did not like the priests and they followed a priest across the railway line. A priest was getting a drink of water and Cromwells army shot the priest at the tree above the well and the Blessed Virgin was supposed to appear at the well after the priest getting the drink and now this well cures all sickness and many people visit it on the 15th of August and the man that owns the field now is a Mr Delaney.
    Saint Mulloes Rock
    There is a rock facing Kyle Grave-yard