School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wallace lives it is called Belfield because there is supposed to be a very valuable bell buried there which has not been found yet.
  2. There was a bell found in Belfield in Mr Wallaces land in Shinrone. That is how it got its name. There was a chapel in Kilmurray and everything was taken out of it by the English and the bell was buried in Belfield.
    Years later it was found and brought to Shinrone Protestant church. It is said that it will never have its right sound until it will be in a Catholic church. The chapel to which it belonged is now in ruins and has a graveyard around it.