School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

also done away with the invaders.
    There are four forts around it and one is on our lands. The soldiers that were going to destroy this church are supposed to have occupied those four forts. They are all in sight of the ruins and there is an old remark passed about this burying-ground that when one corpse go in two more follow inside three months.
    Moreover the most that are buried in this church-yard the bannshee is heard crying and a light is also seen for nights before the corpse go in.
  2. There is a field over at the Leap Castle, and a corner of it is called the "Hang Mans Tree" because in the Penal Day's it is said that any man who did not pay his rent was to be hanged on it.
    It is also said that there were holes in the walls of the castle in which the dead bodies were put.
    There is a farm around here in which Mr